Monday, June 24, 2013

you know you're a writer when...

I have so many goals as a writer. One of them is to make my characters SO real, that if they get killed, my reader will cry like I did when Sergeant Quick died in Queen Sheba's Ring by H. Rider Haggard.

I was in love with that character. Not 'in love' like you might think. But I was in love with him as a writer. I loved his character. The way Henry Haggard described him. He was so real.

Yes, maybe to you I am being a little dramatic. But there is nothing quite so tragic as the killing off of a favorite character.

And unfortunately, sometimes it just must be done. I have to do some of that in my current story...

Why am I telling you all this? I'm not really sure... That was just something I wanted to share.

And so here are some things that maybe you, if you are a writer, can relate with.

This is why we writers lock our bedroom door.
All the time...

Kathryn (aka Chatty Kathy)

june 17th: my birthday.

Yep, it's true. I am no longer a 13 year-old.

On Friday the 14th, I had my party (sorry if some of the pictures are blurry... my dad says I move too fast)!

My grandpa and my brother, Andrew.
My great-grandma and Mary

A new Haggard book. YAY!
Never seen someone blow candles out of a stack of cookies? You have now!

And I have to include this. I bought this for myself, as a birthday present. I *cough* have to admit that I am a Fred Mertz when it comes to spending my money. But I bought it anyway... Used, that is. It's cheaper that way (see what I mean?!)!

I had a wonderful birthday! :) And I'm now officially 14...

Kathryn (aka Chatty Kathy)

Tuesday, June 11, 2013

andrew scott.

Today I had a photo shoot with my brother, Andrew. We went for the Josh Groban look.


Kathryn (aka Chatty Kathy)

Wednesday, June 5, 2013

You Know You're a Musician When...

Musicians can be strange people. Only yesterday I had my violin out, and the ice cream truck went by. Both me and my sister (she was on the piano, I was only my violin) hurried to figure out what key the ice cream truck song was in.

Yeah. It was A-Flat/G-sharp.

Here are some facts about musicians that I found:

I'm sure every violinist agrees.
Or the ice cream truck...

This. Is. So. True.

Kathryn (aka Chatty Kathy)

Tuesday, June 4, 2013

Take Your Kid to Work Day: April 25

This was supposed to have been written and posted a long time ago. Kathryn, hello, it's June! But my laziness was the reason behind it not being posted... my apologies.

On April 25th, I went to work with my dad! It was so much fun. :) My dad is an IT (that stands for Information Technology) Specialist for our county. In other words, he helps people with their computer problems.

It was really cool meeting all his coworkers and being able to see the inside of the courthouse, where he works. His office is in the basement. I don't think I've ever seen so many wires, guys.

I also got to sit in during court. Now that was cool, even though they really didn't do anything except reschedule each case. But it was still neat. 

Yes, it's supposed to be like that... All those wires are plugged into something.

After lunch, we went up on the roof to look at a security camera that wasn't working. Yes, the roof. Of the courthouse.

(Not my picture)
Okay. So we go through this tiny door, and into this really tiny stairwell. And suddenly we were in this dark creepy area. I seriously felt like Nancy Drew there for a minute. Spiderwebs... creaking stairs... It was awesome. My dad goes, "It get's worse."

And it did. Finally we reach another stairwell. This one actually led all the way to where the clock is, but we didn't go that far. We stopped and climbed through a little doorway and onto the roof.

Oh the view!!! It was SO cool. You could see so far. I was so mad at myself for leaving my ipod in the office. Grr.

Now, I'm not sure if any of you know this, but I have a slight fear of heights. I had forgotten that, too... While it was really cool, I must have looked slightly freaked out, because my dad goes, "Are you okay?" Yeah, just give me a second to stop freaking out.

And the worst part? I was wearing a really long, flowing skirt, and it was super windy. 

We had to go over to the other side of the roof, so he could look at the camera. In order to get to the camera, he had to inch down a sloped part, and be right on the edge of the building. I stayed up at the flat part, holding onto my skirt (LOL),

Even though I don't really like heights (except for their amazing views!!!), I would SO do it again (but without the full skirt).

Finally we had to go back down because it was getting near time for the clock to go off, and dad said it was REALLY loud.

So that was part of my day. It was great being able to spend all day with my dad, watching what he does! :)

~Kathryn (aka Chatty Kathy)

Where did she go?

Don't worry guys. I haven't been killed in an accident or something.

I'm sorry for my lack of posting! Do you realize it's been over a month?! I'm so sorry!

Summer break is finally here and I've been doing other things besides blogging :) That and I have no idea what to post about... But there will be some fun posts later, as my birthday is later this month and then there's July 4th and the Fair and all that good stuff. :)

Thanks for being patient!

~Kathryn (aka Chatty Kathy)

Template by